Personal Data Protection Policy

Diamond Love Foundation Limited(“DLFL”) is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data. This Personal Data Protection Policy (“PDP Policy”) sets out the basis upon which DLFL collects, uses, discloses, stores and processes personal data in Singapore in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

Personal Data

As used in this Notice:
“contributor” means an individual who (a) has contacted DLFL through any means to find out more about any goods or services DLFL provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by DLFL; and
“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a contributor who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which DLFL have or are likely to have access.
Depending on the nature of your interaction with DLFL, some examples of personal data which DLFL may collect from you include name, email address and telephone number.
Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

Collection, Use and Disclosure

DLFL generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to DLFL voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorized representative”) after (i) you (or your authorized representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorized representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. DLFL shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorized by law).

Subject to the PDPA, DLFL will obtain consent before collecting, using and disclosing your personal data and notify you of such purposes. In doing so, DLFL shall make a reasonable effort to ensure your personal data collected is accurate and complete.

The purposes for which DLFL collects, uses and discloses your personal data includes but is not limited to: verifying your identity; sending you DLFL materials such as DLFL announcements, DLFL newsletters, materials in relation to DLFL and Seasons Greetings electronic direct mailers; providing services to the beneficiaries; liaising with the relevant vendors, suppliers, third party organizations; managing or terminating the employment relationship; assessing the suitability and eligibility of a prospective job candidate or a volunteer; processing and responding to inquiries and/or feedback; for research purposes; for service improvement; complying with a court order or other legal process or other statutory and/or regulatory requirements of any governmental and/or regulatory authorities; and any other purpose permitted by the applicable laws of Singapore.

DLFL will not collect, use or disclose your NRIC number or other national identification numbers (including FIN, Birth Certificates number, Passport number and Work Permit number) unless such collection, use or disclosure is required under the law (or an exception under the PDPA applies); or such collection, use or disclosure is necessary to accurately establish or verify your identity to a high degree of fidelity.

DLFL may also collect, use or disclose the personal data that you knowingly and voluntarily provide, such as when you register to participate in DLFL-related programs, activities and events, or when you submit employment, and volunteer applications, etc. The additional personal data that DLFL collects depends on the nature of the activity.

DLFL may disclose your personal data:
where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or
to third party service providers, agents and other organizations we have engaged to perform any of the functions with reference to the above mentioned purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you do not want your personal data to be collected, used, and/or disclosed by DLFL for the specified purposes, you may withdraw your consent via e-mail hello@diamondlovefoundation.com who shall direct you to fill in the relevant form(s) accordingly.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, DLFL may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for DLFL to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.
DLFL will endeavor to give effect to your withdrawal request within ten (10) working days from the date DLFL receives the withdrawal notice.

Use of Cookies

As you navigate through our website, we automatically collect and record information on our server logs from your browser and may employ cookies in order for our server to recognize a return visitor as a unique user. (Cookies are small text files stored in your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you or other data about you.) You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings of your web browser. DLFL only employs the use of session cookies which collect and store technical data but do not personally identify a user. DLFL does not employ the use of persistent cookies that collect and store your IP address and/or other types of personal data. DLFL only collects your personal data when you voluntarily create an account or register on the DLFL website, and provide your personal data to us for the specified purposes.

Data Security

While there is no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage that is 100% secure, DLFL strives to protect and ensure the security of your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks.

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, DLFL have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as minimized collection of personal data, authentication and access controls (such as good password practices, need-to-basis for data disclosure, etc.), encryption of data, regular patching of operating system and other software, and web security measures against risks.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, DLFL strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Retention of Data

DLFL will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the personal data may be associated with particular individuals as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which the personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Access and Correction

You may request to access or correct (including update) your personal data via e-mail to hello@diamondlovefoundation.comwho shall direct you to fill in the relevant form(s) accordingly. Please note that subject to the PDPA, not all personal data that we have collected may be available for review.

Sharing of Information

DLFL will not sell or rent your personal data to any third parties. DLFL will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your permission, except if required by law or a court order to do so, or if one of the exceptions in the PDPA apply.

We may sometimes provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. Unless expressly specified, we are not responsible for the content of these websites, any products or services that may be offered through or on them, or their data collection practices.

If DLFL transfers your personal data outside of Singapore, it shall take steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place. CCF shall ensure that the recipient organization is able to provide a standard of protection comparable to that under the PDPA.

Complaints Handling Process

All complaints may be referred to the DLFL who shall acknowledge receipt of the complaint as soon as reasonably possible. DLFL will endeavor to provide a response to your complaint within thirty (30) working days from the date the complaint was acknowledged.

Changes to PDP Policy

DLFL reserves the right to modify or change this PDP Policy at any time. For questions regarding this PDP Policy, please email to: hello@diamondlovefoundation.com

Contact Details of DLFL

If you have any enquiries / feedback, please contact:
Diamond Love Foundation Limited
420 North Bridge Road, North Bridge Centre
#03-07, Singapore 188727
Tel: +65 9151 1343
E-mail: hello@diamondlovefoundation.com